top of page
[…] ¶68. Demonstrating control over the callers, Defendant Rhine went on to say, “I received a phone call too, and I stayed on it. . . . And as soon as I identified myself [to them], they stopped it.”


¶69. Defendants Wallace and Rhine stated with righteous indignation that they would get the authorities involved and that they would reach out to the Plaintiff, but nobody did.


¶71. Under the TCPA, an individual such as the individual Defendants may be personally liable for the acts alleged in this Complaint pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 217 of the TCPA, which reads, inter alia: “[T]he act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall in every case be also deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as of that person.” 47 U.S.C. § 217 (emphasis added).