top of page
[…] Here, however, Plaintiff need not show an injury to recover damages under the TCPA or the TBCC because both statutes impose penalties without regard to injury. See 47 U.S.C. § 227(c)(5) (“A person who has received more than one telephone call . . . may . . . bring . . . an action to recover for actual monetary loss from such a violation, or to receive up to $500 in damages for each such violation, whichever is greater.”); TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 302.302 (“A person who violates this chapter is subject to a civil penalty of not more than $5,000 for each violation.”). Nothing in either statute, moreover, precludes a plaintiff from bringing an action under both statutes and receiving the penalties that each statute provides.