top of page
[…] There are a few other nits to pick in the complaint. It asserts these facts about the do-not-call registration:

Thus, the defendant engaged in this proscription by texting messages to Plaintiff to his cellular telephone, [551] XXX- 0393, where that cellular number has remained listed with the federal and (NJ) state no-call-list since 2003, to avoid receiving unwanted telemarketing or text message solicitations of any kind . . . Plaintiffs phone number referenced above has been and remains listed on the FTC and New Jersey no-call-registry since inception, 2003 and 2004.

Where technically 47 CFR § 64.1200(c)(2) says "A residential telephone subscriber who has registered his or her telephone number on the national do-not-call registry". A defense attorney like Troutman will absolutely file a motion to dismiss if the telephone number's subscriber or regular user does not allege that they themselves registered the phone number. In most courts this is a losing argument but you win every fight you don't have.